Top

INTRODUCTION

2020birmingham (registered charity no. 1149507), takes the privacy and security of your data extremely seriously. 

This privacy policy sets out how 2020birmingham processes personal data (that is, information by which an individual can be identified) collected by us in the course of our lawful activities, and explains our obligations and your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent UK legislation and regulations (‘Data Protections laws’). This policy has been put in place to protect your rights under the Data Protection laws, and it is important that you understand what we will do with your data and are happy with this. 

References to the processing of information includes the collection, use, storage and protection of data. 2020birmingham is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of this policy, and the policy extends to its administrators, trustees and anyone else processing data on our behalf from time to time. 2020birmingham is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal data collected by 2020birmingham will only be processed in accordance with this privacy policy. 

 

LEGAL BASIS

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a legal basis for doing so. 

2020birmingham processes data on the basis that: 

  • Express and informed consent has been given by the person whose data is being processed; and/or

  • 2020birmingham has a legitimate interest to process data; and/or

  • It is necessary in relation to a contract or agreement which the person has entered into or because the person has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract or agreement; and/or

  • There is a legal obligation on 2020birmingham to process data.

Where CtCUK is relying on solely consent as the basis for processing data, we are required to obtain your explicit consent and you can modify or withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us in writing, although this may affect the extent to which we are able to provide services to or interact with you in future. 

2020birmingham may change this policy from time to time and any such changes will be published on our website. Notwithstanding any change to this policy, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law. This policy is effective from 14th May 2018. 

 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT? 

We collect the data necessary for 2020birmingham to pursue its stated charitable objectives, and by running events, keeping our partners and supporters informed of our activities, marketing, providing services and the effective running of 2020birmingham through its administrators and trustees. Data collected and processed may include, but not be limited to: 

  • Names and contact information such as telephone numbers, email and postal addresses

  • Such other information that is relevant and necessary for 2020birmingham to carry out its activities, charitable purposes and legal obligations.

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE DATA? 

2020birmingham uses the data collected to maintain accurate internal records of our engagement with Church leaders, partners and others. These records facilitate our activities run in accordance with our charitable objectives, including raising funds and awareness of our work including conferences and training events. Data may be processed and viewed by administrators and trustees in the course of 2020birmingham’s activities (all of whom work in accordance with this privacy policy) and will be retained only for as long as is reasonable and permissible in law. You, as the data subject, may request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention. 

 

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Any such request must be submitted in writing. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, but this may inhibit or limit the way in which 2020birmingham is able to interact with you. 

You may, at any time, change your mind about what information we hold about you, or if we continue to hold it at all, subject to any legal obligation on 2020birmingham to retain data. 

You are responsible for the accuracy of data you have provided to 2020birmingham . If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us a s soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

We may use your data to send you information about 2020birmingham and matters relating to our activities which we think may be of interest to you. 

We will not sell or share your personal information with any other charities, businesses or marketing companies without your explicit consent. You can obtain further information about Data Protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at: https://ico.org.uk/ 

 

SECURITY

2020birmingham is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we process. Persons processing data on behalf of 2020birmingham do so in accordance with this policy and on the basis that 2020birmingham is satisfied that they can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection and security. 

The transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. 

 

WEB BROWSING AND COOKIES

2020birmingham uses cookies on its website. 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question . 

 

CONTACT

If you would like a copy of the information held about you, believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or  please email us at hello@2020birmingham.org or write to us at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.